Program

View program as a list.

plenary invited contributed
Time Fri 4.8. Sat 5.8. Sun 6.8. Mon 7.8. Tue 8.8.
7:15-9:00 breakfast breakfast breakfast breakfast
9:00-9:15 Opening words
Mika Sillanpää
SUPERCONDUCTING QUBITS AND CIRCUIT QED
Chair: Alexey Feofanov

Matthias Steffen
QUANTUM DOTS
Chair: Peter Samuelsson

Jason Petta
QUANTUM THERMODYNAMICS
Chair: Jukka Pekola

Mauro Paternostro
9:15-9:30 Olli V. Lounasmaa Memorial Prize 2016 presentation
Pertti Hakonen
9:30-9:45 SUPERCONDUCTING QUBITS AND CIRCUIT QED
Chair: Pertti Hakonen
Michel Devoret
9:45-10:00 Göran Johansson Gwendal Fève Jonne Koski
10:00-10:15
10:15-10:30 Julian Kelly Bradley Moores Ning Kang Peter Samuelsson
10:30-10:45 Marc Ganzhorn Alessio Calzona Andrei Lebedev
10:45-11:15 coffee coffee coffee coffee
11:15-11:30 AMPLIFIERS AND DETECTORS
Chair: Tim Duty
Gordey B. Lesovik
QUANTUM EFFECTS IN ELECTRON TRANSPORT
Chair: Jason Petta
Hugues Pothier
HYBRID MESOSCOPIC DEVICES
Chair: Ferdinand Kuemmeth
Attila Geresdi
QUANTUM SENSING
Chair: Sorin Paraoanu
Christopher Eichler
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00 Kirill Fedorov Shahal Ilani Matthieu Dartiailh Evgeni Il’ichev
12:00-12:15 Quentin Ficheux
12:15-12:30 Thomas Weissl Christopher Bäuerle Gulibusitan Abulizi Mikko Möttönen
12:30-12:45 Giuseppe Falci Emanuele Enrico Heng Wang Olivier Maillet
12:45-14:00 lunch lunch lunch lunch
14:00-14:15 CAVITY OPTOMECHANICS
Chair: Mika Sillanpää

Konrad Lehnert
QUANTUM TRANSPORT IN TOPOLOGICAL MATERIALS
Chair: Hugues Pothier
Karyn Le Hur
MOLECULAR MAGNETS AND SPIN DEVICES
Chair: Christian Flindt
Franck Balestro
14:15-14:30
14:30-14:45
14:45-15:00 Alexey Feofanov Pablo Burset Ferdinand Kuemmeth
15:00-15:15 Mauro Cirio Cosimo Gorini
15:15-15:30 Jeremie J. Viennot Yuriy Makhlin Stephan Philips
15:30-16:00 coffee coffee coffee
16:00-16:15 JOSEPHSON JUNCTIONS
Chair: Evgeni Il’ichev
Alexander Mel’nikov
2D MATERIALS
Chair: Christopher Bäuerle
Jonathan Prance
QUANTUM HALL EFFECTS
Chair: Francesco Massel
Gleb Finkelstein
16:15-16:30
16:30-16:45 Tomáš Novotný Sagar Bhandari Luca Vannucci
16:45-17:00 Tim Duty Manohar Kumar Vikram V. Desphande
17:00-17:15 Patrick P. Hofer Poster session 2
>QUANTUM DOTS
>HYBRID MESOSCOPIC DEVICES
>MOLECULAR MAGNETS AND SPIN DEVICES
>QUANTUM HALL EFFECTS
>QUANTUM THERMODYNAMICS
>AMPLIFIERS AND DETECTORS
>QUANTUM SENSING
17:15-17:30 Poster session 1
>SUPERCONDUCTING QUBITS AND CIRCUIT QED
>CAVITY OPTOMECHANICS
>JOSEPHSON JUNCTIONS
>QUANTUM EFFECTS IN ELECTRON TRANSPORT
>QUANTUM TRANSPORT IN TOPOLOGICAL MATERIALS
>2D MATERIALS
Departure to the boat trip
17:30-17:45 Boat trip to Dinner
17:45-18:00
18:00-18:15 Welcome reception
Micronova
Tietotie 3
Espoo
18:15-18:30
18:30-18:45
18:45-19:00
19:00-19:15 Dinner
19:15-20:00
20:00-21:00
21:00-21:30